Terms and Conditions

Date Posted:20 April 2018 

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia.

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy, Shipping and Returns and General Terms & Conditions for OHIA https://ohia.com.au

OHIA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. OHIA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

The OHIA website is secure and is located within a secure server environment which utilises SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future OHIA customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. OHIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, OHIA expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OHIA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. OHIA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Security Policy

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing.

Important: Your Order Confirmation Email

Please check your order confirmation email thoroughly. If there are any errors or changes please email us immediately. Please note that changes can not be made once your order is shipped. If you are sending your package to somewhere other than the billing address, both addresses will appear on your Order Confirmation Email. OHIA can not be held responsible for incorrect or incomplete delivery addresses. If you are shipping to a Business, please include the Business name and floor if applicable.

If you do not receive an Order Confirmation Email you may have entered an incorrect email address. Please email us and we will correct the email address and send you a copy of your order and your order number. 

Order Cancellations

All order cancellations must be emailed or sent in writing. Your order is considered current unless cancelled in writing (via email) by either the customer or OHIA. Orders can not be cancelled after they have been shipped.

Product Availability

OHIA product availability is updated daily however sometimes items do sell out between this time and when you have placed an order. If items are sold out or if there are any delays we will notify you as soon as possible.

Shipping and Returns Policy

OHIA provides you with Free Shipping within Australia*

Important Conditions* - Excludes International orders. Please allow up to 10 working days to receive bulky orders. In rare cases the correct shipping costs may not show at the checkout. OHIA reserves the right to change the shipping costs of your order & will contact you to advise if there is any change to your shipping costs. In this case you will be asked to accept the charge before we ship your order. You or OHIA may choose to cancel your order if you do not accept the shipping charge.

We cannot deliver to a PO Box. If a consignment has to be returned for this reason, no refund will be given.

All shipments require a telephone number for the consignee who may have to be contacted on the event of an address query. Please note for any overseas address a local phone number is required. The carrier will not call an Australian phone number. Baggage Freight will not re ship any returned item/s if a destination telephone number has not been provided and the carrier could not call to arrange delivery.

Please note that the maximum claim value is the transit cover that is chosen at the time of booking. You will be Ineligible to make a claim if you have not paid for transit cover during the booking process.

Undeliverable Postcodes

Due to the limited access of our partner supplier carriers, there are certain postcodes that we are unable to deliver to. Please refer to the list below for more details.

We try our best to include all the undeliverable postcodes on the list, however, there are still a few postcodes that are undeliverable for some products. Orders with no shipment service will be cancelled and refunded automatically.

Please kindly contact our customer service for more information if you need the item to be delivered to the remote areas to ensure your order could be processed successfully.

All items

State   Postcode        Suburb

  • SA  5701    WOOLUNDUNGA
  • WA 6740    DRYSDALE RIVER
  • WA 6740    MITCHELL PLATEAU
  • WA 6740    OOMBULGURRI
  • WA 6740    KALUMBURU
  • WA 6740    PRINCE REGENT RIVER
  • WA 6740    WYNDHAM
  • WA 6743    WARMUN
  • WA 6743    CAMBRIDGE GULF
  • WA 6743    LAKE ARGYLE
  • WA 6743    DURACK
  • WA 6743    GIBB
  • WA 6743    KUNUNURRA
  • TAS 7151    HEARD ISLAND
  • TAS 7151    DAVIS
  • TAS 7151    MAWSON
  • TAS 7151    MACQUARIE ISLAND
  • TAS 7151    MCDONALD ISLANDS
  • TAS 7151    CASEY

Bulky items

State   Postcode

  • NT  0800-0999
  • NSW 2641,2717, 2831, 2898, 2899
  • QLD 4184, 4421,4450-4499, 4680, 4700-4805, 9920-9959
  • QLD 4806-4899, 4900-4999, 9960-9999
  • SA  5701
  • WA 6055
  • TAS 7151
  • WA 6215-6699
  • WA 6700-6799

 

Delivery and Delivery Time

At OHIA we aim to dispatch your orders within 3 working days.  Orders received after 2pm will not be processed until the following day. For large and bulky items, please allow 10 working days shipping. 

Australia Post & Couriers - OHIA provides you with Free Shipping within Australia*. All our products are located in Australia. When we receive your order, if all items are in stock, we will ship within 3 working days this excludes bulky items which have a minimum 10 day order time frame. For Furniture &/or Bulky items that are over 3kg or can only be sent via Courier, please allow up to 10 working days to receive bulky orders.

International Orders

OHIA are working on a shipping module to supply our products Internationally. However, we are still happy to ship internationally so if you would like a price, please feel free to contact us and we will provide this to you.

Returns

OHIA supports you through the process of returning or exchanging your products in the closest possible way to the service you would expect in store.  We do our very best to bring you quality products from renowned suppliers. If for some reason you are not happy with your purchase, please contact us within 7 days of receiving your order and we will gladly exchange the item. However, goods will only be exchanged if returned unopened, with original packaging in tact and tags attached. Return postage of the item will be at your expense & additional delivery charges for the exchange will be charged.

Incorrect Shipping Mishaps

At OHIA, sometimes we may accidently send you something wrong or forget to include something.  Please don't hold it against us, we will be sure to rectify your issue at the earliest possible opportunity.  Please contact us and then we will happily work with you to get this problem solved and your order correct and on its way to you.

Once we have confirmed the discrepancy, we will send you confirmation of the new shipping details and an estimated delivery time. It doesn't happen very often but don't worry, just follow this simple process and we will work it out together!

Faulty, Lost or Damaged Products?

Things happen beyond our control in the big world of shipping, and we all know, sometimes things just don't work.  We always make sure we provide you with the best quality and quality control our stocked items, but sometimes things just go wrong.  Please contact us as soon as possible so we can assist you in getting this issue solved.

Please note that the maximum claim value is the transit cover that is chosen at the time of booking. You will be Ineligible to make a claim if you have not paid for transit cover during the booking process.

Please ensure you understand conditions of cover prior to choosing you shipment option.

Any claim for missing item/s may only be approved once the carrier has finished their enquiry or investigation and deemed the item/s to be lost.

All claims must be lodged strictly within 7 days of receipt of goods in cases of delay for damage and 7 days in cases of loss.

Please note that claims can only be addressed up to 12 weeks after dispatch as carriers are only required to retain records for this time.

All items are checked before they are sent. If the item does have a fault, please contact us immediately to arrange a replacement or refund. Please note that delivery charges ARE NOT refundable in some cases. Items must be returned within 7 days of receipt with all tags and original packaging in tact.

To help us, help you.  You can do a few things to make the return process easier. First and foremost, contact us at OHIA and we will discuss your situation and find a solution for you. We request that this is done within 7 days of receiving your items.  Your items should be returned to us in the same condition as they arrived in and packaged well.

In most cases, OHIA will require the purchaser to pay for return shipping. We highly recommend that you do this through a reputable company with signature tracking to ensure your item gets back to us.

Once your return/exchange/refund request is processed, we will contact you with a RTA (Return Authorisation Number) and provide you with simple instructions and guidelines on how your claim will progress from there.

Please note, we are unable to accept returns on medical or hygiene products.  For made to order items, our supplier may incur a restocking fee on us to accept your return.  OHIA unfortunately must pass this on to the customer. However, we will always contact you and advise you of any issues like this.

We will request photos where possible for damaged items, as both courier and our suppliers require this as part of their returns or warranty processes.  We will keep you regularly updated with all progress relating to your faulty or damaged product.  Different suppliers have different requirements, some may exchange, refund, repair or return, and some may not.  OHIA will try to get you the best outcome when this occurs.

Conditions/Exemptions

If we cannot determine the damage etc via your photos, we may require you to send your product back to us at OHIA.  Once we receive your item, we will start the process on having this resolved.  If the product is deemed to be faulty or damaged, we will reimburse your shipping with your refund.

No claim can be made for an item delivered without a signature to a 'Driver Release Area'.

No claim can be made for a Dangerous or Hazardous item. Such items are prohibited from our services. If you fail to declare Dangerous or Hazardous goods you will be liable for prosecution, fines or imprisonment.

Any goods held in storage for the customer must be collected by an agreed date or they may incur additional storage charges or they may eventually be discarded at the senders expense.

The maximum claim value on each consignment is $100 unless additional transit cover is taken at the time of booking.

In the event of a shipping claim, the claimant must ensure that the damaged items are available for inspection in the state they were delivered, at the address they were delivered and that all packaging is kept for inspection by the carrier or the claim will be void. If the items are moved or repaired or if the packaging is not kept any claim will be void. Photos of the external and internal packaging as well as the damaged items must be supplied with the claim.

If any items appear to be damaged you must sign for them as "damaged" or you will be unable to make a claim. If you are unable to check the goods upon delivery please sign for them as "unchecked".

If you request the return of an item that is in transit and we are unable to comply no claim can be made.

All claims must be lodged within 10 days of receipt of goods in cases of delay or damage and 21 days in cases of loss.

Please note that claims can only be addressed up to 12 weeks after dispatch as carriers are only required to retain records for this time. 

Contacting us

OHIA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

PO Box 790

SUNNYBANK 4109 QLD

Phone: 0731621485
Email: info@ohia.com.au